PCAR - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

PCAR

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerPCAR
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedNovember 2, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business Profile & Competitive Position

PACCAR Inc operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry. The company designs, manufactures and distributes light-, medium- and heavy-duty commercial trucks under the Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF nameplates mainly through independent dealers worldwide. Its business breaks down into three segments: the Truck segment, which generated 68% of 2025 net sales and revenues; the Parts segment at 24%; and the Financial Services segment at 8% of revenues while holding 51% of total assets. PACCAR assembles trucks in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Europe, Australia and Brazil and also designs and manufactures diesel engines for use in its trucks.

The data points to an established market position. In 2025, PACCAR held a 29.9% share of the U.S. and Canadian Class 8 market, while its DAF brand held 13.5% of the European heavy-duty truck market. A net margin of 9.7% and ROE of 13.8% are solid profitability readings for a capital-intensive machinery manufacturer. The year-end 2025 truck production backlog totaled $4.9 billion, with a 90-day backlog of $2.6 billion that the company expected to be substantially completed during 2026, providing near-term production visibility.

Financial Posture

PACCAR carries a market cap of $54.1 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 19.6. With a beta of 0.99, the stock has historically tracked the broader market almost one-for-one. Profitability is steady for the sector, with a net margin of 9.7% and a return on equity of 13.8%. At the current price of $102.74, the stock sits below its 50-day exponential moving average of $112.53, and its RSI reading of 29.2 is below the 30 threshold many technicians use to flag oversold conditions. The mid-teens P/E and high-single-digit net margin frame it as neither a deep-value turnaround nor an expensive growth name at current levels.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

PACCAR's most recent 10-K filing lays out four operational priorities. First, management intends to continue funding capital and R&D programs to meet future emissions and certification requirements through new technologies, engines and exhaust after-treatment systems. Second, the company is investing in greenhouse-gas-reducing technologies including highly fuel-efficient diesel engines, biofuel engines, battery-electric and hybrid powertrains, and battery cell/pack technology. Third, PACCAR is expanding global engine manufacturing capacity, including a new engine remanufacturing facility in Columbus, Mississippi. Fourth, the company is partnering with Cummins, Daimler Trucks and EVE Energy on a 21-GWh commercial-vehicle battery factory in Marshall County, Mississippi, while reviewing the timing of that investment because market-adoption projections have changed.

Those priorities reflect a balancing act: maintaining diesel-engine competitiveness and regulatory compliance while selectively investing in electrification. The explicit review of battery-factory timing suggests capital discipline rather than a blind rush into EV capacity. Meanwhile, the Parts segment's 24% revenue share and the Financial Services segment's 51% of total assets add recurring-revenue and financing dimensions that may counterbalance volatility in new-truck sales.

Macro & Geopolitical Exposure

As an Industrial - Machinery company focused on commercial trucks, PACCAR is exposed to freight demand, capital spending and regulatory cycles. Its end markets depend on logistics carriers' profitability, construction activity and broader industrial production. Heavy-duty truck manufacturing is also sensitive to steel and other commodity input prices, which affect the bill of materials, and to interest rates, which influence both dealer floor-plan financing and PACCAR's own Financial Services segment.

Regulation is a persistent risk driver. The sector faces evolving emissions standards in North America, Europe and other jurisdictions, requiring continuous R&D for engines, exhaust after-treatment systems and alternative powertrains. Trade policy, tariffs and currency swings matter because production and component sourcing span multiple continents, including the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Europe, Australia and Brazil. Supply-chain disruptions for semiconductors, engine parts or raw materials can create production volatility, while energy prices directly affect carrier margins and therefore truck replacement demand.

Recent Developments

The most recent headlines cluster around the third-quarter 2026 report. On October 29, 2026, Zacks.com reported that PACCAR's Q3 earnings met estimates on strong truck pricing. The same day, Zacks.com also published a piece titled "PACCAR Stock After Q3 Earnings: Should You Buy, Hold or Sell?", framing the post-report debate without delivering an official rating. Also on October 29, 2026, 247wallst.com noted that Caterpillar dropped 7% due to a moderate sales outlook, while Deere avoided the selloff and PACCAR dipped, illustrating how broad industrial sentiment can move the stock even when company-specific news is neutral. More recently, on November 2, 2026, defenseworld.net reported that International Assets Investment Management LLC purchased shares of PACCAR—a routine institutional disclosure that shows continued investor interest but does not itself imply a directional call.

Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift

PACCAR's earnings track record over the last eight reported quarters is mixed. The company beat the official consensus in only 2 of the 8 reports, a 40% beat rate, and the average earnings surprise across those quarters was -0.2%. The average five-day price move in the sessions following earnings was -0.31%, classified by the data as a "flat" drift, indicating the stock has produced close to zero average directional follow-through after reports.

The last four quarters illustrate that dynamic. On October 27, 2026, PACCAR reported EPS of $1.61 against a $1.61 estimate, a 0% surprise; the stock fell 1.26% the next day and was flat over the following five sessions. On July 28, 2026, EPS of $1.43 beat the $1.36 estimate by 5.1%, yet the stock dropped 3.14% next-day and 1.63% over the next five days. On April 28, 2026, EPS of $1.15 matched the $1.15 estimate, and the stock declined 1.23% next-day and 5.18% over the following five sessions. By contrast, the January 27, 2026 quarter was also in-line at $1.06 versus $1.06, but the stock rose 1.86% next-day and gained 5.87% over the following five sessions. That dispersion shows the official EPS number alone has not reliably dictated post-earnings price action; guidance, margin detail and broader industrial sentiment appear to matter as much or more.

PACCAR's next scheduled report is January 26, 2027 before the market open, with the current official consensus EPS estimate at $1.69.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are PACCAR's main business segments?

PACCAR operates three segments: the Truck segment (68% of 2025 net sales and revenues), the Parts segment (24%), and the Financial Services segment (8% of revenues but 51% of total assets).

How has PACCAR stock performed after recent earnings reports?

Over the last eight quarters, PACCAR's average five-day post-earnings move was -0.31%, classified as flat. The last four quarters produced mixed results: the October 2026 in-line report moved the stock down 1.26% next-day, the July 2026 beat was followed by a 3.14% drop, and smaller in-line reports in April and January 2026 produced five-day moves of -5.18% and +5.87% respectively.

What strategic priorities does PACCAR management emphasize?

PACCAR's most recent 10-K highlights continued R&D funding for emissions compliance, investment in fuel-efficient diesel, biofuel, battery-electric and hybrid powertrains, expansion of global engine manufacturing capacity including a remanufacturing facility in Columbus, Mississippi, and a battery-factory partnership with Cummins, Daimler Trucks and EVE Energy in Marshall County, Mississippi.

For a more complete picture of how institutional analysts view PACCAR's valuation, backlog conversion and earnings setup ahead of the January 26, 2027 report, readers should review the full institutional verdict on the platform.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Nov 2, 2026
PACCAR Inc · Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
$54.1BMarket cap
19.6P/E
9.7%Net margin
13.8%ROE
40%Beat rate, last 8Q
-0.2%Avg EPS surprise
-0.31%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2027-01-26Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-10-27$1.61$1.610%-1.26%null%
2026-07-28$1.43$1.36+5.1%-3.14%-1.63%
2026-04-28$1.15$1.150%-1.23%-5.18%
2026-01-27$1.06$1.060%+1.86%+5.87%
2025-10-21$1.12$1.15-2.6%--
2025-07-22$1.37$1.29+6.2%--

Previous PCAR editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on PCAR

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the PCAR verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.